Top Menu

Privacy & Cookie Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

This policy is divided into three parts:

Part A provides information about our collection and use of personal information;
Part B provides information about the cookies used on this website; and

By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

PART A: 

WHO WE ARE AND HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US

We are Guardian Environmental Services Limited (company number 02710263)

You can contact us:

in writing at: Data Protection Officer, Guardian Environmental Services Limited, 117 Clophill Road, Maulden, Bedfordshire, MK45 2AE

by email at: enquiries@guardian.uk.com

by telephone on 01525 862208

OUR DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

We have appointed a data protection officer who oversees our handling of personal data.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice including any requests to exercise your rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details provided above (see Who are we and how you can contact us).

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

(1) What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation;

(b) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us including your name, your email address, your postal address and your telephone number;

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters including your name, your email address and your telephone number;

(d) any other information that you choose to send to us;

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with the terms of this policy

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Information about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data).

Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

(a) administer the website;

(b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(c) enable your use of the services available on the website;

(d) send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

(e) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

(g) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;

(h) keep the website secure and prevent fraud;

(i) verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of the website;

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

ARE YOU LEGALLY OBLIGED TO PROVIDE US WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You are not under any legal obligation to provide us with any of your personal information but please note that if you elect not to provide us with your personal information, in some circumstances we may be unable to provide our services to you.

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SAFE?

We take every care to ensure that your personal information is kept secure.  The security measures we take include:

  • limiting access to personal information to those employees, agents, contractors or third parties who have a business need to know;
  • only storing your personal data on our secure servers or in a secure cloud environment;
  • ensuring that our staff receive regular data security awareness training;
  • keeping paper records to a minimum and ensuring that those we do have are stored in locked filing cabinets on our office premises;
  • maintaining up to date firewalls and anti-virus software to minimise the risk of unauthorised access to our systems; and
  • enforcing a strict policy on the use of mobile devices and out of office working.

Unfortunately, sending information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of personal information sent to our website; you send us personal information at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features (some of which are described above) to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal information breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP HOLD OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.  In practice this means that we will keep:

  • client details e.g. your name and contact details for 6 years.
  • a record of the services we provide to you including a copy of the contract for 10 years.
  • account information, invoices and payment records for 7 years.
  • complaint records for 3 years.

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING AND PROFILING

We will not use your personal information to make automated decisions about you or to profile you.

YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW YOU CAN CONTROL THE INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

You have a legal right to know what personal data we hold about you – this is called the right of subject access.  You can exercise this right by sending us a written request at any time. Please mark your letter “Subject Access Request” and send it to us by email to enquiries@guardian.uk.com or  in writing to The Data Protection Officer, Guardian Environmental Services Limited, 117 Clophill Road, Maulden, Bedfordshire, MK45 2AE

You also have rights to:

  • prevent your personal data being used for marketing purposes;
  • have inaccurate personal data corrected, blocked or erased;
  • object to decisions being made about you by automated means or to your personal data being used for profiling purposes;
  • object to our using your personal data in ways that are likely to cause you damage or distress;
  • restrict our use of your personal data;
  • require that we delete your personal data;
  • require that we provide you, or anyone that you nominate, with a copy of any personal data you have given us in a structured electronic form such as a CSV file.

You can find full details of your personal data rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office website at www.ico.org.uk.

HOW DO YOU MAKE A COMPLAINT?

If at any time, for any reason, you are unhappy with how we hold or process your personal information, please raise your concerns with us immediately.

You are also entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s office at www.ico.org.uk. Whilst you are not required to do so, we encourage you to contact us directly to discuss any concerns that you may have and to allow us an opportunity to address these before you contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

HOW WE KEEP THIS POLICY UP TO DATE

We will review and update this policy from time to time. This may be to reflect a change in the services we offer or a change to our internal procedures or it may be to reflect a change in the law.

If our policy changes whilst we are still holding your personal information we will provide you with an updated copy of our policy.

PART B: COOKIES

(10) About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies.

A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date).

A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

(11) Our cookies

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on this website.

We may send to you the following cookies:

(a) __utma – We will use this persistent cookie to recognise a computer when a user visits the website.

(b) __utmb – We will use this session cookie to track a user as the user navigates the website.

(c) __utmz – We will use this persistent cookie to identify the source of a visit to the website.

(12) Third party and analytics cookies

When you use our website, you may also be sent third party cookies.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Additionally we use Google remarketing cookies. After you have visited our site you may see adverts for our services when you are browsing the internet. We use cookies to show you the most relevant adverts according to the content you have viewed on our site. If you wish to opt out of Google’s use of cookies you can do so by visiting Google’s Ads Settings in your Google account or by visiting Network Advertising Initiative: www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

(13) Cookies and personal information

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

(14) Blocking cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:

(a) in Internet Explorer (version 9) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;

(b) in Firefox (version 16) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and

(c) in Chrome (version 23), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.

Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

If you block cookies, you may not be able to use all the features on this website.

(15) Deleting cookies

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer. For example:

(a) in Internet Explorer (version 9), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835);

(b) in Firefox (version 16), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy” and then “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and

(c) in Chrome (version 23), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Delete cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.

Again, doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.